PRIVACY POLICY v.0.1 – Date – 07/03/12

Please note that if you choose to visit, access or sign up in our website accessible via Quickfocus.com ("the Website") and/or participate, use or access any service provided via the Website, your visit and activity and any dispute over data privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and shall be subject to the Laws of Malta.

This Website belongs to 6PM Limited, a company incorporated in Malta bearing company registration number C 27657 and having its registered office at 6PM Business Center, Tower Road, Swatar, Birkirkara, Malta ("the Company"). This privacy policy demonstrates our firm commitment towards respecting your privacy, in keeping with the high data protection standards prevalent throughout the EU.

The Company, a controller of personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act, Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta is the sole owner of the personally identifiable information collected on these websites.

1. What Information do we collect and what do we do with it?

Even though we do not require any information from you in order to browse our website, some information may be collected automatically.

In order to use certain features, such as to set up an account and access our services, you must first become a member. During registration a user is required to give certain contact information (such as a name and an email address). We use this information to communicate and make contact with the user about services for which the user has expressed an interest. When a user wishes to make a purchase, we will be asking for the user's credit card number and expiration date in order to process the user's transaction and contact the same relating to the transaction.

Other than as stated herein, we use personal data:

  • to provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries;

  • for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for;

  • to contact you about a submission you have made, including any content you provide.

  • from time to time to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with us, you may not opt out of receiving these communications;

  • to personalise the way our services are presented to you and

  • to analyse and improve the services offered.

Cookies: We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. On our website, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you accessed certain parts of our pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight similar information on your second and subsequent visits.

IP Addresses: We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and in order to help administer our Web site. When logging into our secure server, your IP address is tracked against your user ID for the dual purposes of preventing fraud and creating an audit trail. We also use IP addresses to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries and to determine whether you are accessing the services from Malta or not. We might be required to identify the location from where you access the Web site for a number of reasons, most importantly for tax matters. This information is not used or accessed for any other purposes.

Queries/user requests: We use e-mail links located in our contact us and suggestions pages to allow you to contact us directly with any questions or comments you may have. We will use your personal data to respond directly to these questions or comments and to provide you with a service.

Marketing: When registering as a user, you agree that we may use the personal contact details submitted for direct marketing purposes. In all direct marketing communications by electronic mail, you will be given the opportunity to advise us not to send you any further direct marketing communication.

The Company does not collect personal data that is superfluous or not relevant and strives to keep all personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date. Where we intend to use your personal information for any use other than for which it was collected we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this Policy.

2. Sharing of data:

We will not sell, trade, or share the personal information which you have entrusted to us, unless this is done with your consent. No personally identifiable data will be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties, except under the circumstances described in Compliance with Legal Process below.

Advertisers: We may share website usage data (in aggregate form) about visitors to www.quickfocus.com with one or more reputable third-party advertisers for the purpose of measuring the effectiveness of our online advertising initiatives. For this purpose, we note some of the pages you visit on our website through the use of pixel tags. However, we would like to bring to your attention that data shared with third-party advertisers is not personally identifiable.

Third Party Intermediaries: We use a credit card/payment processing company to process payments. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes

Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of QuickFocus's customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your Marketing Preference.

3. Correction and cancellation of personal data

Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information: If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as phone numbers, email or postal address), or if a user no longer desires our service, we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate users' personally identifiable information. This can usually be done by emailing our Customer Support at support@quickfocus.com

4. Security

The Company uses reasonable security safeguards to protect your personal data against such risks as loss or unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. All employees, contractors and other companies engaged by the Company for work that involves access to personal information are contractually required to keep the information confidential and not to use it in any way other than what is necessary to perform their work.

5. Compliance with Legal Process

We may disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law or if we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal procedure; (2) protect and defend our rights and property, including taking the necessary measures to combat fraud; (3) protect against misuse or unauthorised use of our website and content; or (4) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (among other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions).

6. Your rights

In addition to the safeguards implemented by our company, your personal data is protected in Malta by virtue of the Data Protection Act, Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta ("the Act") and any subsidiary legislation issued under it.

Without prejudice to the generality of the aforesaid, you have the right to request us:

(a) at reasonable intervals, whether we process personal information about yourself

(b) to immediately rectify, block or erase such personal data that has not been processed in accordance with this Act or with regulations made under this Act

(c) to stop processing any personal information about you.

7. Disclaimer

By using this site, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Whilst reserving the right to change any of our online Privacy Policy at any time, as we deem appropriate in our sole discretion, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, the way that we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. If you do not agree to the changes, you will have the option to close your account and to tell the Company to delete your personal information.

Please note that wherever we provide links to other sites, such sites may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the respective privacy policies of those sites for further information.

8. Contact us:

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us via email at info@quickfocus.com.